FRINGE WORLD Awards

About the FRINGE WORLD Awards

FRINGE WORLD 2020 concluded on 16 February with the Awards Ceremony.

FRINGE WORLD Awards celebrate the best in the Festival and a judging panel made up of over 100 volunteers from across the cultural industries in Perth see Festival events and have the tough time of deciding which shows are worth of receiving prizes.

Weekly Award Winners were announced each Thursday during the Festival for genre categories along with some special awards that are unique to FRINGE WORLD. 

The Overall Winners receive cash, development, support and direct touring opportunities as part of their award, supported by the Fringe Fund. The Martin Sims Award for best WA Production is our top-tier prize and the winning artist receives $10,000 and development support to tour their work to other national and international Fringe Festivals that are part of the world Fringe Alliance.

 

How to spot an award-winning show

 

This icon means that the event has won a major award from either a previous FRINGE WORLD Festival or other top-tier Festivals like Edinburgh or Adelaide Fringe.

 

This icon means that the event has won a 2020 FRINGE WORLD Festival Weekly Award.

 

The full list of award winners for 2020 is as follows:

Martin Sims Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Presented to the best new Western Australian work that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award is named in honour of Martin Sims, former Chairperson of Artrage (the presenter of FRINGE WORLD) and a life-long advocate for the arts in WA.

Winner: Shahnameh: Songs of the Persian Book of Kings

Finalists:
BITE ME
Ballads, Banksias and Beauty
SLUTDROP
The Beep Test

The Blaz Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Presented to the best writing for performance by a WA writer. The Award is named in honour of Perth playwright George Blazevich.

Winner: 30 Day Free Trial

Cabaret Award
Presented by Kleenheat

Winner: Gender Blender Burlesque 2

Children's Event Award
Presented by City of Perth Parking

Winner: Game ON 2.0!
WA Winner: Magnus' Explosion Laboratory 2: Electric Boogaloo

Circus Award
Presented by MadFish Wines

Winner: Sirqus Alfon – I Am Somebody
WA Winner: Aria

Comedy Award
Presented by Gage Roads Brewing Co.

Winner: Gusset Grippers
WA Winner: The Bride

Dance & Physical Theatre Award
Presented by K&L Gates

Winner: (un)written · (un)heard
WA Winner: In Cahoots

Film & Multimedia Award
Presented by Channel 7

Winner: RABBITHOLE // VR

Free & Community Event Award
Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Fr'Inglewood

Street Performance / Buskers Award
Presented by City of Perth

Winner: Logy Logan

Music & Musicals Award
Presented by Nova 93.7

Winner: Nina, Love Simone - Simone Craddock & Adrian Galante
WA Winner: Welcome to the Jungle

Theatre Award
Presented by Perth Theatre Trust

Winner: Waterloo
WA Winner: SLUTDROP

Visual Arts Award
Presented by oOh! Media

Winner: GANify: Funhouse Mirror Machine

Spirit of the Fringe Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: James Beryln

Critic’s Choice Award
Presented by The West Australian

Winner: L.I.A.R (Life Is A Rehearsal)

ECU Performing Arts Award
Presented by Edith Cowan University

Winner: Adam Kelly from WAYTCO

Variety Line-up Award
Presented by ABC Radio Perth

Winner: Bernie Dieter's Little Death Club
WA Winner: The Little HOO-HAA!

WA Emerging Artist Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: Sian Murphy, creator of BITE ME

WA Producer Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: Kathryn Preston

Independent Program Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: Sunset Veranda

Independent Venue Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: Comedy Lounge Perth City

Tour Ready Awards

Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: SLUTDROP

Sydney Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: Split Lip

Adelaide Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: (Joint)
Rabbithole // VR
Anna Piper Scott - Queer and Present Danger

 

See the full list of 2020 FRINGE WORLD Weekly Award Winners.
See all previous FRINGE WORLD award winners here